RIBA Council

The RIBA is governed by a Council of 60 members, elected from among the RIBA membership, the majority of whom are chartered architects. Chaired by the president, Council meets four times annually and is ultimately responsible for the conduct and development of the Institute. Council passes down detailed responsibility and technical focus to the RIBA Board and main committees.

Minutes and decisions taken at RIBA Council

 

Elections 2014-Results  

Jane Duncan has been elected to be President of the RIBA for 2015-17 and will be on Council from September 2014 as President-elect.

The following members have been elected to the six National seats: John Assael, Ben Derbyshire, Daniel Leon, Walter Menteth, George Oldham and Flora Samuel.

The following members will take up Regional seats:

  • Bob Brown, South West
  • Antony Clerici, West Midlands
  • Russell Curtis, London
  • Robert Firth, Wales (RSAW)
  • Mark Kemp, South West
  • Julia McLoughlin, South East
  • Nick Mills, Wessex
  • Shariar Nasser, London
  • Peter Oborn, London
  • Owen O'Carroll, London
  • Vinesh Pomal, London
  • Kerr Robertson, Scotland South
  • Kevin Singh, West Midlands
  • Meryl Townley, London
  • Carl Turner, London
  • Edward Williams, London

Goh Chong Chia and Nela de Zoysa are elected to the overseas seats and Marie Braithwaite takes up the student member seat.  

RIBA Council Members 2014 - 2015

President: Stephen Hodder

Geoff Alsop (National)
John Assael (National)
Albena Atanassova (Student member)
Roz Barr (VP Education)
Tim Bailey (North East)
Dan Benham (RSAW President)
Mark Benzie (National)
Marie Braithwaite (Student member)
Matt Brook (North West)
Robert Brown (South West)
Sir Sydney Chapman (National)
Anthony Clerici (West Midlands)
Russell Curtis (London)
Ben Derbyshire (National)
Nela de Zoysa (International)
Jane Duncan (President Elect)
Robert Firth (RSAW)
Robert Franklin (National)
Brian Godfrey (National)
Goh Chong Chia (International)
Martin Hare (RSUA President)
John Hickey (North West)
Tzena James (National)
Mark Kemp (South West)
Dominic Kramer (East Midlands) 
Daniel Leon (National)
Owen Luder (National)
Julia McLoughlin (South East)
Walter Menteth (National)
Nick Mills (Wessex)
Shahriar Nasser (London)
Peter Oborn (London)
Owen O’Carroll (London)
George Oldham (National)
Vinesh Pomal (London)
Kerr Robertson (RIAS South)
Satwinder Samra (Yorkshire)
Flora Samuel (National)
Alan Shingler (National)
Roger Shrimplin (East)
Dale Sinclair (National)
Kevin Singh (West Midlands)
William Smedley (East Midlands)
Gordon Smith (RIAS North)
Karl Smith (South East)
Dawson Stelfox (RSUA)
Meryl Townley (London)
Elena Tsolakis (National)
Carl Turner (London)
Peter Udall (North East)
Philip Waddy (South)
Francesca Weal (East)
Warren Whyte (South)
Edward Williams (London)
Chris Williamson (National) 
Katie Wilmot (National)

 

Meeting dates 2014-15 

24 September 2014
4 December 2014
19 March 2015
25 June 2015

 

 

×