Past winners

 

Master's Thesis

2013 - Fay al Khalifa from the University of Sheffield for her Master's thesis 'An urban healing agenda for reform in Behrain: Where the dweller falls into the urban gap and the sailing boat hits the skyscraper'.

2012 - Amy Thomas of the Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL for her Master's thesis 'Mart fo the World: An architectural and geographical history of the London Stock exchange'.

PhD Thesis

2013 Ricardo Agarez of the Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL for his PhD entitled 'Regionalism, Modernism and Vernacular Tradition in the Architecture of the Algarve, Portugal, 1925-1965'.

2012 - Steve Parnell of the University of Sheffield for his PhD thesis 'Architectural Design, 1954 - 1972: The contribution of the archtiectural magazine to the writing of architectural history'. 

2011 - Milinda Pathiraja of the University of Melbourne for his PhD entitled 'The Function of robust technology in the construction of a 'third world' practice: architecture, design and labour training'.

2010 - Victoria Perry of the Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL for her PhD, entitled Slavery, Sugar and the Sublime

2009 - Irina Davidovici of the University of Cambridge for her PhD, entitled Between Typology and Typicality: German Swiss Architecture 1980-2000

AND - Leonidas Koutsoumpos of the Unversity of Edinburgh for his PhD, entitled Inhabiting Ethics: Educational Praxis in the Design Studio, the Music Class and the Dojo

2008 - Marcos Cruz of the Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL for his PhD, entitled The Inhabitable Flesh of Architecture.

2007 – Matthew Barac of the University of Cambridge for his PhD, entitled From Township to Town: Urban Change in Victoria Mxenge TT Informal Settlement, Cape Town, South Africa.

2006 – Rajat Gupta of Oxford Brookes University for his PhD, entitled Investigating the potential for local carbon dioxide reductions: developing a Geographic Information System - based domestic energy, carbon counting and carbon reduction model. 

University-located Research

2013 - Adrian Forty of the Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL for his work 'Concrete and culture: a material history'.

2012 - Harry Charrington of the University of Bath for his work 'Alvar Aalto: Conversations with the atelier'.

2011 - Tatjana Schneider and Jeremy Till of the Universities of Sheffield and Westminster for their work Spatial Agency

2010 - Albena Yaneva of the University of Manchester for her work An Ethnography of Architecture

2009 - Jeremy Till of the University of Westminster with his work Architecture Depends

2008 - Murray Fraser of the University of Westminster with Joe Kerr of the Royal College of Art with their work Architecture and the 'Special Relationship': The American Influence on Post-War British Architecture'.

2007 – Tatjana Schneider and Jeremy Till of the University of Sheffield with their work, Flexible Housing

2006 – Wendy Pullan of the University of Cambridge with her work, Conflict in Cities: Architecture and Urban order in Divided Jerusalem. 

Professional Practice-located Research

2013 - Bill Dunster of ZEDfactory for his work 'ZEDlife'.

2012 - Alastair Parvin and David Saxby of Architecture00 in collaboration with Cristina Cerulli and Tatjana Schneider of the University of Sheffield for their work 'A Right to Build'.

2011 - Stephen George & Partners for their work Building Materials and the Environment

2010 - Waugh Thistleton for their work Stadthause, Murray Grove

2009 - Baca Architects for their work LifE (Long-term Initiatives for Flood-risk Environments)

2008 - The ZEDfactory for their work The ZEDbook.

2007Short and Associates for their work Design for the Warming Environment.

×