Awards

RIBA London Awards Shortlist

Seven schools, nine private houses and four museums are among 57 buildings across London that have been shortlisted for a 2013 RIBA London Award by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA).

RIBA London Awards recognise quality, innovative architecture within the capital. The shortlisted buildings will be assessed by a regional jury with the winners of an RIBA London Award announced on the evening of Wednesday 12 June 2013. Regional winners will then be considered for a highly-coveted RIBA National Award in recognition of their architectural excellence on a national platform, announced on the same evening (12 June).

The shortlist for the RIBA Stirling Prize for the best building of the year, will be drawn from the RIBA National Award winning buildings. The 2013 RIBA Stirling Prize will be announced on Thursday 26 September 2013 in London.

The buildings that have today been shortlisted for an RIBA London Award are below. For images of these buildings go to RIBA London Dropbox site.     

Building Architect
Quadrant 3 Dixon Jones
The Photographers Gallery O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects
The South Molton Street Building DSDHA
The Brassworks Belsize Architects
Kensington Palace John Simpson Architects with Historic Royal Palaces
Carnival Village at the Yaa Centre Foster Wilson Architects
Fermoy Road Darling Associates
The Bluebell House Burd Haward Architects Ltd
Westside Young People's Centre London Borough of Ealing Property Services
UCH Macmillan Cancer Centre Hopkins Architects
Wakefield Street Townhouses Piercy&Company
Sir John Soane's Museum Julian Harrap Architects with Caruso St John Architects
The RSA Matthew Lloyd Architects LLP
Beveridge Mews Peter Barber Architects
Ada Street Mixed Development Amin Taha Architects
Cardinal Pole Catholic School Jestico + Whiles
Lauriston School Meadowcroft Griffin Architects
Olympic Energy Centre King's Yard John McAslan + Partners
Emirates Air Line Wilkinson Eyre Architects
The Crystal Wilkinson Eyre Architects
East Village (formerly London 2012 Athletes Village) masterplan Fletcher Priest Architects
The Olympic Park Masterplan Allies and Morrison
Gee Street Munkenbeck+Partners
Ironmonger Row Baths Tim Ronalds Architects
The Goldsmiths' Centre Lyall, Bills and Young
The Filling Station Carmody Groarke
Court House Coffey Architects
Lens House Alison Brooks Architects Limited
Folded House Coffey Architects
Living Workshop UllmayerSylvester Architects
Church Walk David Mikhail Architects Ltd
Waddington Studios featherstone young
Montpelier Community Nursery AY Architects
Private House - Totteridge Village Robin Walker Architects
North London Hospice Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Open Air Theatre Haworth Tompkins
7 More London Foster + Partners
Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields DSDHA
Room For London David Kohn Architects
Student Centre Hawkins\Brown
Clarson House Cartwright Pickard Architects
25 Tanners Hill Dow Jones Architects
Cutty Sark Grimshaw
Essex Mews Matthew Wood Architects Limited
The Horniman Museum and Gardens Walters & Cohen Architects
One Hyde Park Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Tex-Tonic 1&2 Paul McAneary Architects
Slip House Carl Turner Architects
Private House in Kensington David Chipperfield Architects
The Library Building Studio Egret West Limted
Akerman Henley Halebrown Rorrison
Dagenham Park Church of England School Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Hayes Primary School Hayhurst and Co.
Isaac Newton Academy Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Kingston Business School Hawkins\Brown
Studio Theatre, ICT and Sixth Form Centre at Brentford School Paul Vick Architects
Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health & Wellbeing Centre Penoyre & Prasad
Top of page