Thirty two buildings shortlisted for RIBA South 2016 Awards

Flint House (c)JamesMorris

Flint House, by Skene Catling de la Pena – RIBA South Building of the Year 2015, subsequently RIBA House of the Year © James Morris

Thirty two buildings shortlisted for RIBA South 2016 Awards

Thirty two buildings have been shortlisted for RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) South 2016 Awards. There were 64 buildings entered in the region, which covers Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Middlesex and Oxfordshire.

The buildings that have been shortlisted for RIBA South Awards this year are:

Berkshire:

The Greenhouse That Grows Legs, Berkshire by BAT Studio

The Old Water Tower, Berkshire by Gresford Architects

Private house (1), Berkshire by John Pardey Architects

Private house (2), Berkshire by John Pardey Architects

Buckinghamshire:

Davenies School, Beaconsfield by DSDHA

The Little Hall, Prestwood Infants School, Prestwood by De Rosee Sa

House 19, Buckinghamshire by Jestico + Whiles

Lower Vicar’s Studio Barn, Buckinghamshire by Robin Snell and Partners

Private house, Buckinghamshire by Baca Architects

Hampshire:

Suburban housing, Aldershot by Sergison Bates architects

Exhibition Mews, Bordon by Ash Sakula

The Observatory, Lymington by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Faculty of Creative and Cultural Industries, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth by Penoyre & Prasad LLP

Boathouse 4, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth by Walters & Cohen Architects

Mottisfont Abbey Visitor Facilities, Romsey by Burd Haward Architects

Boldrewood Campus, University of Southampton, Southampton by Grimshaw

Winchester Cathedral Learning Centre, Winchester by Hampshire County Council Architects

Land Rover BAR Americas Cup Facilities Building, Hampshire by HGP Architects

Austen House, Hampshire by Adam Knibb Architects

Private house, Hampshire by ADAM Architecture

Private house, Hampshire by Strom Architects

Oxfordshire:

Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford by Herzog & de Meuron

Investcorp Building, St Antony’s College, Oxford by Zaha Hadid Architects

New College refurbished kitchen and dining hall, Oxford by Freeland Rees Roberts Architects

Radcliffe Primary Care Building, Oxford by Niall McLaughlin Architects

Ruskin School of Art, Oxford by Spratley Studios

St Clare’s, Oxford by Hodder+Partners

Weston Library, Oxford by WilkinsonEyre

Wolfson College Academic Wing, Oxford by Berman Guedes Stretton

Sandpath, Oxfordshire by Adrian James Architects

Private house, Oxfordshire by Baca Architects

Private house, Oxfordshire by Delvendahl Martin Architects.

All shortlisted buildings will be assessed by a regional jury with the winning buildings announced at an Awards evening and reception at Ascot Racecourse on Thursday 28 April.

Regional Award winners will be considered for a highly-coveted RIBA National Award in recognition of their architectural excellence, the results of which will be announced in June. The shortlist for the RIBA Stirling Prize for the best building of the year will be drawn from the RIBA National Award-winning buildings later in the year.

 

Posted on Wednesday 9th March 2016
×