IMPORTANT Read the RIBA's latest COVID-19 advice and information | Website terms of use and cookie statement

​RIBA Council

The RIBA Council, elected by the RIBA’s members, acts as the representative body for the membership. Composed of around 45 members and chaired by the President, it meets four times annually and is responsible for collecting insight from the architects’ profession, to guide the strategic direction of the organisation. RIBA Council oversees the RIBA’s new Board of Trustees, the majority of whom are Council members, including the RIBA President.

An informal account of the discussions and decisions most recently taken at Council can be read in the Council Courier.

RIBA Council Members 2021 to 22

President: Simon Allford

  • Victoria Adegoke (Student)
  • David Adjei (London)
  • Sarah Akigbogun (London)
  • Maryam Al-Irhayim (Student)
  • Alice Asafu-Adjaye (Middle East and Africa)
  • Jo Bacon (National)
  • Julian Baker (North West)
  • Duncan Baker-Brown (South East)
  • Mark Benzie (South)
  • Graham Boyce (Yorkshire)
  • Yuli Cadney-Toh (Wessex)
  • Tim Clark (Europe)
  • Angela Dapper (London)
  • Catherine Davis (Americas)
  • Graham Devine (South West)
  • Jennifer Dixon (National)
  • Graeme Dodd (North East)
  • Stephen Drew (Associate)
  • Tom Foggin (VP Membership)
  • Christina Gaiger (RIAS President)
  • Simone de Gale (National)
  • Jonathan Greenfield (East)
  • Alan Jones (Immediate past president)
  • Jane Larmour (RSUA)
  • Chithra Marsh (North West)
  • Donal McRandal (RSUA President)
  • Fraser Middleton (RIAS North)
  • Alfred Munkenbeck (National)
  • Femi Oresanya (London)
  • Jack Pringle (London)
  • Kerr Robertson (RIAS South)
  • Mark Shipton (South)
  • Roger Shrimplin (East)
  • Sumita Singha (National)
  • Maria Smith (National)
  • Danka Stefan (South East)
  • Ryan Stuckey (RSAW)
  • Gavin Traylor (RSAW President)
  • Philip Twiss (West Midlands)
  • Ken Wai (Asia and Australasia)
  • Anna Webster (London)

RIBA Council Committees

There are two standing committees which are committees of the RIBA Council. In addition, the Audit [& Risk] Committee, which is a Board Committee, also reports to Council.

Council may also set up additional committees and advisory groups.

Nominations Committee (standing committee – composition under review)

Committee of Council, reporting to Council and Board

  • Simon Allford (President)
  • Graham Devine (Honorary Secretary & Council member)
  • Jason Lebidineuse (Chartered member)
  • Jack Pringle (Chair of Board & Council member)
  • MaryAnne Stevens (Board member)

Standards Committee (standing committee - composition under review)

Committee of Council

  • Simon Barnes (lay member)
  • Tim Clark
  • Tzena James
  • Susan Lindsey
  • Chithra Marsh
  • Barrie Neal (lay member)
  • Jonathan Rees (lay Chair)
  • Roger Shrimplin (Vice Chair)
  • Ian Standen
  • Elizabeth Thornhill (lay member)

Nations & Regions Committee (new committee – to focus on gathering insight from members at a local and global level to inform future RIBA strategy)

Committee of Council

  • All Regional Chairs, England
  • RSAW President (or nominee from the RSAW Council)
  • RSUA President (or nominee from the RSUA Council who is also a RIBA member)
  • RIAS President (or nominee from RIAS Council who is also a RIBA member)
  • All international Council Members elected from among and by the Chartered Members within the relevant International Region under regulation 7.2.(j)
  • Vice President Membership

The Chair of the committee will be elected from the committee members by the committee members.

keyboard_arrow_up To top