Use of cookies We use cookies to improve your experience. By using architecture.com you agree to our terms of use and use of cookies
83 projects shortlisted for RIBA London Awards 2019

83 projects shortlisted for 2019 RIBA London Awards

15 March 2019

Out of the 200 projects that were entered for RIBA London Awards in 2019, 83 have been shortlisted. 

Clockwise from left to right: 168 Upper Street © Timothy Soar; London Bridge Station © Paul Raftery; The Belham Primary School © Nick Hufton; Bethnal Green Mission Church © Jack Hobhouse; Ordnance Road © Morley von Sternberg; Television Centre © Timothy Soar.

The shortlisted buildings are: 

168 Upper Street by Groupwork

1A Earl's Court Square by Sophie Hicks Architects

34 Weymouth Mews by Morrow + Lorraine

4 Pancras Square by Eric Parry Architects

6 Broadway Market Mews by Delvendahl Martin Architects

Albion Works by Chris Dyson Architects

Alexandra Palace by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Alleyn's School Lower School by Tim Ronalds Architects

Alwyne Place by Mitzman Architects

Apartment at St Thomas Church by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins

Beak Street by Stiff + Trevillion

Bethnal Green Mission Church by Gatti Routh Rhodes Architects

Blue Mountain School by 6a Architects

Boiler House Studio by Egret West

Boutique Office in Paddington by Edward Williams Architects

Branch Place by Karakusevic Carson Architects

Brentford Lock West by Phase 2 Mæ

Buckingham Green by Fletcher Priest Architects

Burbridge Close by Peter Barber Architects

Camden Mews by bere:architects

Burbridge Close © Morley von Sternberg

Channing School Arundel Centre by BuckleyGrayYeoman

Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio

Crossfield Street House by Jonathan Pile Architect

Dept W by BuckleyGrayYeoman

Drayton Green Church by Piercy&Company

Eleanor Palmer Science Lab by AY Architects

Family Commune by Daykin Marshall Studio

Great Arthur House by John Robertson Architects

Hackney Wick Station by Landot and Brown

Hawley Primary School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Here East by Hawkins\Brown

Highgate Bowl by HASA Architects

House in a Garden by Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd

Hoxton Press, Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects with David Chipperfield Architects

Kenwood Lee House by Cousins & Cousins Architects

Kettner's Townhouse and Soho House Greek Street by SODA

Kilburn Quarter by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

Lambeth Civic Centre by Cartwright Pickard

Lambeth Town Hall by Cartwright Pickard

LAMDA by Niall McLaughlin Architects

Coal Drops Yard © Hufton + Crow

Lanterna, Fish Island Village by Lyndon Goode Architects

Light Falls by FLOW Architecture with MAGRITS

Lomax Studio by CAN

London Bridge Station by Grimshaw

London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre by Sheppard Robson

London Wall Place by Make Architects

Mapleton Crescent by Metropolitan Workshop

Merano by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Moray Mews by Peter Barber Architects

Music School, King's College School Wimbledon by Hopkins Architects

Neuron Pod by aLL DESIGN

Ordnance Road by Peter Barber Architects

Periscope House Groves by Natcheva Architects Ltd

Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery by Jestico + Whiles

Pocket House by Tikari Works

Redchurch Townhouse by 31/44 Architects

Regents Park Estate Infill by Mæ Architects

Revealing The Charterhouse by Eric Parry Architects

Royal College of Pathologists by Bennetts Associates

Royal Opera House Open Up by Stanton Williams

Selfridges Duke Street by David Chipperfield Architects

Redchurch Townhouse © Lewis Khan

Signal Townhouses by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

South London Gallery Fire Station by 6a Architects

Southbank Centre by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

St Paul's Girls' School - Garden Building by John McAslan + Partners

Television Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Belham Primary School by Haverstock

The Bower by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Coal Office by David Morley Architects

The Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects

The Magistrates by Gort Scott Architects

The Ned, City of London by EPR Architects

The Painted Hall by Hugh Broughton Architects

The Queens Diamond Jubilee Galleries by MUMA LLP

The Reed by Cartwright Pickard

Tintagel House by Stanton Williams

Tiverton House by Takero Shimazaki Architects

Torriano Primary School by Hayhurst and Co.

Vauxhall Urbanest by Glenn Howells Architects

Westminster Abbey Triforium Project by Ptolemy Dean Architects

Whitehall Museum by Curl la Tourelle + Head Limited

Woodside Square by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Throughout March and April all shortlisted schemes will be visited by one of five London juries. The winners of this year’s RIBA London Awards will be announced at a ceremony at 66 Portland Place, on Monday 20 May.

Several RIBA Special Awards will also be announced including the RIBA Sustainability Award sponsored by Michelmersh and RIBA Project Architect of the Year sponsored by Taylor Maxwell.

If successful, the Regional Award winners will be considered for a highly-coveted RIBA National Award in recognition of their architectural excellence, the results of which will be announced in June. The shortlist for the RIBA Stirling Prize, the best new building of the year, will be drawn from the RIBA National Award-winning buildings in July and the Stirling Prize winner will be announced in October.

If you are a member of the press wanting more information on the RIBA London Awards shortlist (including access to images) then please email Abigail.Chiswell-White@riba.org.

Westminster Abbey Triforium Project © Simon Kennedy

Latest updates

keyboard_arrow_up To top