Use of cookies
We use cookies to improve your experience. By using architecture.com you agree to our terms of use and use of cookies
93 buildings across the capital shortlisted for RIBA London Awards

93 buildings across the capital shortlisted for RIBA London Awards

93 projects have been shortlisted for RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) London Awards 2018, out of a total of 208 entries.

Throughout April all shortlisted schemes will be visited by one of five London juries and the winners will be announced at a ceremony at the RIBA, 66 Portland Place, on Tuesday 15 May.

The buildings that have been shortlisted are:

15 Clerkenwell Close, Groupwork + Amin Taha Architects

25 Savile Row, Piercy & Company

53 Great Suffolk Street, Hawkins\Brown

70 Wilson, Astudio Ltd

A Mews Collection, 6a architects

Abell and Cleland, DSDHA

Alex Monroe Workshop, DSDHA

Angel Court, Fletcher Priest Architects

Bellenden Primary School, Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Belvue School Woodland Classrooms, Studio Weave Ltd.

Bethnal Green Memorial, Arboreal Architecture

Black Stone Building, 6a architects

Bloomberg, London, Foster + Partners

Brentford Lock West Block E, Mæ

Bridge Theatre, Haworth Tompkins

Bush Theatre, Haworth Tompkins

Camden Courtyards, Sheppard Robson

Caroline Place, Amin Taha Architects + Groupwork

Central Parade, Gort Scott

Chadwick Hall, Henley Halebrown

Charles Dickens School, Maccreanor Lavington

Chobham Manor, Haworth Tompkins

Dartmouth Park House, AY Architects

De Beauvoir Block, Henley Halebrown

Elm Grove Hall, Student residence and conference centre, MJP Architects

Faraday House, dRMM architects

Fitzrovia House, Carmody Groarke

Gasholder Park, Bell Phillips Architects

Gasholders London, WilkinsonEyre with Jonathan Tuckey Design

Gin Distillery, Open Practice Architecture

Graduate Centre, Queen Mary, University of London, Wilkinson Eyre

Grange Primary School, Maccreanor Lavington

Great Eastern Buildings, Karakusevic Carson Architects

Hackney Town Hall, Hawkins\Brown

Hawley Primary School, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Hazelhurst Court, Levitt Bernstein

Herbal House, BuckleyGrayYeoman

Here East, Hawkins\Brown

Herne Hill Velodrome, Hopkins Architects

House and Studio Lambeth, Carmody Groarke

House in Coombe Park, Kingston, Eldridge London

Ivydale Primary School, Hawkins\Brown

Keyworth Primary School, Hawkins\Brown

Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 and 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown

Kingsgate Primary Lower School, Maccreanor Lavington Architects

Knox Bhavan Studio, Knox Bhavan Architects

LAMDA, Niall McLaughlin Architects

LSQ London, Make Architects

Maiden Lane, PRP

Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones

Midland Goods Shed, Bennetts Associates

Mildmay, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios & Matthew Lloyd Architects

Moray Mews, Peter Barber Architects

No1 New Oxford Street, Orms

Nobu Hotel, Ron Arad Architects + Ben Adams Architects

Pinnacle N10, pH+

Porcelain Gallery, Simon Astridge Architecture Workshop

R7, Kings Cross, Duggan Morris Architects

Red House, 31/44 Architects

Riverlight, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre & The Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects

Royal Albert Wharf Phase 1, Maccreanor Lavington

Salters Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects

Sandringham Central at Sandringham Primary School, Walters & Cohen Architects

Scenario House, Scenario Architecture

Shaftesbury Theatre, Bennetts Associates

Somers Town Bridge, Moxon Architects

South Gardens, Maccreanor Lavington

St Augustines Church, Roz Barr Architects

St James Market, Make Architects

Streatham and Clapham High School, Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Sutherland Road, Levitt Bernstein

The Bourne Estate, Matthew Lloyd Architects

The Department Store, Squire and Partners

The Forge, Emrys Architects

The Leadenhall Building, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

The Makers House, Liddicoat & Goldhill

The Record Hall, Karakusevic Carson Architects

The Sekforde, Chris Dyson Architects

The Water Tank, Keeling House, Brian Heron Architects

The Westworks, Allies and Morrison

Turner's House, Butler Hegarty Architects

University of Roehampton Library, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Upper Richmond Road, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

VEX, Chance de Silva & Scanner

Victoria and Albert Museum Exhibition Road Quarter, AL_A

Victoria and Albert Museum Members' Room, Carmody Groarke

Victoria Hall King's Cross, Stanton Williams

Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford Watson Mann

Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles Architects

Weston Street, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

White Collar Factory, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Wilkins Terrace, Levitt Bernstein

All of these buildings are potential RIBA Regional Award winners. If they are successful, they will be considered for a RIBA National Award in recognition of their architectural excellence, the results of which will be announced in June.

The shortlist for the RIBA Stirling Prize, for the new best building of the year, will be drawn from the RIBA National Award-winning buildings in July and the Stirling Prize winner will be announced in October.

ENDS

Notes to editors:

1. For further press information contact Abigail Chiswell-White in the RIBA Media Office Abigail.Chiswell-White@riba.org +44 (0) 20 7580 3811

2. Images of the shortlisted projects can be downloaded here: https://riba.box.com/v/LondonShortlist2018

3. Three of the RIBA special Awards are sponsored by Taylor Maxwell (RIBA Client of the Year Award), Tobermore (RIBA Client of the Year Award) and Geberit (RIBA Sustainability Award).

4. The 2018 RIBA London Awards are judged by:

Cassion Castle, Cassion Castle Architects

Clare Wright, Wright & Wright Architects

Daisy Froud, Journalist, Bartlett Lecturer

David Storring, Duggan Morris Architects

Davinder Bansal, Glenn Howells Architects

Hannah Durham, Cullinan Studio

Jo Dunnett, Counter Culture

Marco Ortiz, Emergent Design

Mark Swenarton, Historian, Architecture Critic

Nicola Bailey, Publisher, Designer, Curator

Phil Coffey, Coffey Architects

Phil Hamilton, Peter Barber Architects

Robert Bevan, Architecture Critic - Evening Standard

Shahriar Nasser, Belsize Architects

Susanne Tutsch, Erect Architecture

5. In 2018 three sustainability advisors from the RIBA Sustainable Futures Group sat on each jury panel including Alex Whitcroft, bere:architects; Gary Clark, Wilkinson Eyre and Robert Prewitt, Prewitt Bizley Architects.

6. RIBA Awards have been running continuously since 1966 and are judged and presented locally. No matter the shape, size, budget or location, RIBA award winning schemes set the standard for great architecture all across the country. RIBA awards are for buildings in the UK by RIBA Chartered Architects and RIBA International Fellows.

7. The RIBA's London Region represents some 12,000 members and over 1,300 chartered practices in the capital and promotes excellence in the profession and the value of good design through a range of projects that celebrate achievements, campaign for quality, develop skills, offer training, further education and create opportunities for those in the capital. www.architecture.com/ribalondon

8. Follow @RIBA_London on Twitter for London architecture updates.

Latest updates

keyboard_arrow_up To top