IMPORTANT Read the RIBA's latest COVID-19 advice and information | Website terms of use and cookie statement

RIBA London Student Awards 2021 winners

See the winners of the 2021 RIBA London Student Awards, which aim to promote excellence and reward talent in the study and education of architecture.

12 January 2022

The RIBA London Student Awards aim to promote excellence and reward talent in the study and education of architecture.

Entry is open to those studying architecture at ten universities and colleges in London and is judged by course leaders and tutors. Congratulations go to all of this year’s RIBA London Student Award winners.

You can also see more images of winning students work on our Instagram.

Elevating Communities by Isobel Clancy

This year’s winners are:

Central St. Martins - University of Arts London

  • Stephanie Ng, winner
  • Yogasivam Bhairavi, winner

London Metropolitan University

  • Anastasija Luciva, Undergraduate Award for Sustainability
  • Katrina Van Hasselt, Postgraduate Award for Best Architectural Detail

London South Bank University

  • Aleksandra Kwietniewska, BA course highly commended
  • Desislava Cholakova, BA course winner
  • Raveesha Fernando, MA course winner
  • Timothy Welch, winner

Ravensbourne University

  • Isobel Clancey, BA course winner
  • Reessha Sudra, BA course highly commended

Royal College of Arts

  • Anna Russell, winner
  • Maya Patel, winner

Resurrection of Forbidden and Omitted Environment by Paulius Vaizgenis

The Architectural Association

  • Laurens Boevé Rojas, commendation
  • Romy Faisal, winner

University of East London

  • Jun Bin Yap, MArch Sustainability Award
  • Paulius Vaizgenis, MArch 'Skin Thinking' Award
  • Rafael Ribeiro Fischer, Best First Year Portfolio
  • Simone Pamio, BSc 'Skin Thinking' Award
  • Viktor Telecky, BSC Sustainability Award

University of Greenwich

  • Gabriela Czaplińska, BA course highly commended
  • Joshua Kirkwood, MA course highly commended
  • Kieran Harrison, MA course winner
  • Wiktoria Cebulak de Matos, BA course winner
  • William Bingley, MA course highly commended

University of Westminster

  • Raoul Tomaselli, winner
  • Zadee Garrigue, winner

Aqualibrium by Jun Bin Yap

We would like to give thanks to our London groups representatives who assisted with this year's student awards - North: Martha Strand, East: Mike Jamieson, South East: Hannah Fothergill, South West: Sue Harvey, West: Paul Tierney.

We would also like to thank course leaders and tutors from each participating university.

Latest updates

keyboard_arrow_up To top