Beta We're making some changes to architecture.com. Find out what's new, give feedback or read FAQs here
RIBA South Awards 2016 shortlist

RIBA South Awards 2016 shortlist

Thirty-two buildings have been shortlisted for RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) South Awards 2016. There were 64 buildings entered in the region, which covers Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Middlesex and Oxfordshire.

The buildings that have been shortlisted for RIBA South Awards this year are:

Berkshire

  • The Greenhouse That Grows Legs, Berkshire by BAT Studio
  • The Old Water Tower, Berkshire by Gresford Architects
  • Private house (1), Berkshire by John Pardey Architects
  • Private house (2), Berkshire by John Pardey Architects

Buckinghamshire

  • Davenies School, Beaconsfield by DSDHA
  • The Little Hall, Prestwood Infants School, Prestwood by De Rosee Sa
  • House 19, Buckinghamshire by Jestico + Whiles
  • Lower Vicar’s Studio Barn, Buckinghamshire by Robin Snell and Partners
  • The UK's 1st Amphibious House, Buckinghamshire by Baca Architects

Hampshire

  • Suburban housing, Aldershot by Sergison Bates Architects
  • Exhibition Mews, Bordon by Ash Sakula
  • The Observatory, Lymington by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Faculty of Creative and Cultural Industries, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth by Penoyre & Prasad LLP
  • Boathouse 4, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • Mottisfont Abbey Visitor Facilities, Romsey by Burd Haward Architects
  • Boldrewood Campus, University of Southampton, Southampton by Grimshaw
  • Winchester Cathedral Learning Centre, Winchester by Hampshire County Council Architects
  • Land Rover BAR Americas Cup Facilities Building, Hampshire by HGP Architects
  • Austen House, Hampshire by Adam Knibb Architects
  • Bighton Grange, Hampshire by ADAM Architecture
  • Woodpeckers, Hampshire by Strom Architects

Oxfordshire

  • Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford by Herzog & de Meuron
  • Investcorp Building, St Antony’s College, Oxford by Zaha Hadid Architects
  • New College refurbished kitchen and dining hall, Oxford by Freeland Rees Roberts Architects
  • Radcliffe Primary Care Building, Oxford by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Ruskin School of Art, Oxford by Spratley Studios
  • St Clare’s, Oxford by Hodder+Partners
  • Weston Library, Oxford by WilkinsonEyre
  • Wolfson College Academic Wing, Oxford by Berman Guedes Stretton
  • Sandpath, Oxfordshire by Adrian James Architects
  • Water Lane, Oxfordshire by Baca Architects
  • Semi detached house, Oxfordshire by Delvendahl Martin Architects.

All shortlisted buildings will be assessed by a regional jury with the winning buildings announced at an Awards evening and reception at Ascot Racecourse on Thursday 28 April.

Regional Award winners will be considered for a highly-coveted RIBA National Award in recognition of their architectural excellence, the results of which will be announced in June. The shortlist for the RIBA Stirling Prize for the best building of the year will be drawn from the RIBA National Award-winning buildings later in the year.

ENDS

Notes to editors:

  1. For further information and access to press images please contact Jenny Peterson: 0750 146 6648 jenny.peterson@riba.org
  2. Details of the private houses shortlisted for RIBA Awards are confidential at this stage.
  3. RIBA Awards have run continuously since 1966 and are judged and presented locally. No matter the shape, size, budget or location, RIBA Award-winning schemes set the standard for great architecture all across the country. RIBA Awards are for buildings in the UK by RIBA Chartered Architects and RIBA International Fellows.
  4. The RIBA Awards 2016 are kindly sponsored by:
    Tarmac www.tarmac.com
    Marley Eternit www.marleyeternit.co.uk
    Sika www.sika.co.uk
  5. The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) champions better buildings, communities and the environment through architecture and our members. www.architecture.com

Latest updates

keyboard_arrow_up To top