Use of cookies We use cookies to improve your experience. By using Architecture.com you agree to our terms of use and use of cookies

​RIBA Board and committees

RIBA Board

The RIBA Board oversees the operations of the RIBA, as well as the RIBA's main committees with the exception of the Audit Committee, Nominations Committee and Membership Admissions Committee which report to Council.

RIBA Board members

  • Ben Derbyshire (Chair)
  • John Assael
  • Wendy Charlton
  • Rob Dickins
  • Caroline Buckingham
  • Alan Jones
  • Ruth Mcintosh
  • Nicky Watson
  • Helen Taylor
  • Valeria Passetti
  • Kerr Robertson
  • Elena Tsolakis
  • Pierre Wassenaar
  • Chris Williamson

Committees

Seven main committees and a number of sub-committees develop and advise on policies and activities of the Institute. All main committees report to the RIBA Board, with the exception of the Audit Committee, Nominations Committee and Membership Admissions Committee which report to Council.

The committees advise on the formulation of policy and strategy relevant for their areas, recommending priorities for the business plan and budget (both income and expenditure).

They also review the implementation of Council policies and the progress of work against agreed objectives. They appoint task groups and specialist advisers for relevant projects and subjects.

Audit and Oversight Committee

  • Simone de Gale (Chair)
  • Ruth McIntosh
  • Pierre Wassenaar
  • George Oldham

British Architectural Trust Board

  • Rob Dickins (Chair)
  • Ben Derbyshire
  • Kerr Robertson
  • Julia Barfield
  • Elena Tsolakis
  • Shankari Edgar
  • Jonathan Falkingham
  • Timothy Hornsby
  • Suzi Winstanley
  • Gillian Wolfe

Education Committee

  • Nicky Watson, VP Education (Chair)
  • David Howarth
  • Paul Jones
  • Robert Brown
  • Kevin Singh
  • Selasi Setufe
  • Bernadette Donohoe
  • Christina Godiksen
  • Yemi Aladerun

Finance and Operations Committee

  • John Assael, Honorary Treasurer (Chair)
  • Richard Whitbread
  • Mark Percival
  • Joanna Bacon
  • Chris Hampson
  • Mark Kemp

International Committee

  • Chris Williamson, VP International (Chair)
  • Alice Asafu-Adjaye, International Council member – Middle East and Africa Region
  • Ulrike Bega
  • Adam Blacker
  • Catherine Davis, International Council member – Americas Region
  • Sean Hatcher
  • Martin Knight
  • Diba Salam
  • Elsie Owusu
  • Roger Wu, International Council member – Asia and Australasia Region
  • Tim Clark, International Council members – Europe Region

Corresponding members

  • Phil Allsopp, chair RIBA-USA Chapter
  • Sumaya Dabbagh, chair RIBA Gulf Chapter
  • Goh Chong Chia, chair RIBA Singapore Chapter
  • John Geeson, CAA Honorary Secretary/ Treasurer
  • Peter Oborn, UIA Council Member
  • Nela de Zoysa, chair RIBA Sri Lanka Chapter

Membership Committee

  • Valeria Passetti, VP Membership (Chair ex-officio)
  • Gerard Bareham
  • Alia Beyg
  • Paul Crowe
  • Mark Jermy
  • Ewen Miller
  • Simeon Shtebunaev
  • Helen Taylor
  • Selasi Setufe
  • Ian Standen

Nations and Regions Committee

  • Valeria Passetti, VP Membership (Chair)
  • Carolyn Merrifield (RSAW President)
  • Laith Anayi
  • Tim Bailey
  • Dan Brown
  • Philip Twiss
  • Sam Culling
  • Tom Foggin
  • Ewen Miller
  • Rebecca Ridge
  • Mark Shipton
  • Carl Turner
  • Oswald Chung

Practice and Profession Committee

The Practice and Profession Committee provides leadership and support for members and practices on professional issues by overseeing the completion of the RIBA’s strategic objectives in relation to the practice of architecture. It comprises, mostly, of chairs of RIBA Expert Advisory Groups.

Members of the RIBA Expert Advisory Groups use their expertise to inform RIBA responses to consultations, proactive campaigns as well as products and guidance to support the profession.

  • Caroline Buckingham VP Practice and Profession, (Chair)
  • Dieter Bentley-Gockmann, Chair of Regulations and Standards Group
  • Gary Clark, Chair of Sustainable Futures Group
  • John Cole, Procurement Champion, Council
  • Lanre Gbolade, Council
  • John Hickey, Chair of CPD Group
  • Peter Jackson, Chair of Large Practice Group
  • Barbara Kaucky, Chair of Small Practice Group
  • Julia McLoughlin, Professional Conduct Liaison
  • Richard Murphy, Council
  • Nigel Ostime, Chair of Client Liaison Group
  • Elsie Osuwu, Council
  • Julia Park, Chair of Housing Group
  • Fiona Raley, Chair of Conservation Group
  • Flora Samuel, Vice President Research
  • Dale Sinclair, Champion for Collaboration and Technical
  • Philip Waddy, Chair of Planning Group, Council

 

keyboard_arrow_up To top